www.walesracingclub.co.uk

Latest news

By Martin Nott, Sep 16 2019 08:29PM

The races for the third and penultimate weekend of the September ITV Competition are for the meeting at Ayr starting at 2.00 and culminating with the Ayr Gold Cup at 3.50.


Tuesday saw the latest round of the Classic/Wales Racing Club Super 6 League and it was a low scoring round with the top scorer today only scoring 9 points.


This was John Edwards and it saw him open up a 6 point lead in the monthly competition.


The League Cup replays took place and the results and quarter final draw is below.


Classic/Wales Racing Club Super 6 League Cup last 16 replays {half time tiebreaker scores in brackets}


Pauline Lancaster {4} 0 v 0 {6} Karl Shaw

Alun Dalwood {8} 4 v 2 {4} Nigel Barnes

Stephen Thomas {0} 0 v 2 {6} Steve Greig


The quarter final draw is below with the ties taking place on Saturday


Alun Dalwood v Gareth Pearce

Andrew Haig v Karl Shaw

Ricky Morgan v Gateth Davies

Anthony Roberts v Steve Greig


You can do Saturday's selections now. They need to be done by 3pm Saturday.

By Martin Nott, Sep 15 2019 03:29PM

Three replays required in the Classic/Wales Racing Club Super 6 League Cup last 16 round which will take place Tuesday at 7.45 which sees the first of the midweek rounds.


You can do your selections for Tuesday's round now.


Pauline Lancaster 2 v 2 Karl Shaw

Alun Dalwood 2 v 2 Nigel Barnes

Andrew Haig 9 v 6 Phillip Russell

Paul Halliwell 6 v 7 Gareth Pearce

Ricky Morgan 11 v 4 Dave Bates

Anthony Roberts 11 v 8 Perrie Houghton

John Waddington 5 v 11 Gateth Davies

Steven Thomas 4 v 4 Steve Greig


Replays {Tuesday, if drawing at 90mins, the half time score will be the tiebreaker on Tuesday}


Pauline Lancaster v Karl Shaw

Alun Dalwood v Nigel Barnes

Steven Thomas v Steve Greig


In the race for the monthly prize, three tie at the top, John Edwards, John Moore and overall leader Ricky Morgan.

By Martin Nott, Sep 8 2019 09:20PM

The races for the second week of the September ITV Competition are on the site now and they cover 4 races at Doncaster, starting with the 1.50 and ending with the St Leger at 3.35.

By Martin Nott, Sep 7 2019 06:12PM

Classic and Wales Racing Club Super 6 League Cup draw


Last 32 replay result


Perrie Houghton 8 v 6 Christopher Nott


Last 16 draw


Pauline Lancaster v Karl Shaw

Alun Dalwood v Nigel Barnes


Andrew Haig v Phillip Russell

Paul Halliwell v Gareth Pearce


Ricky Morgan v Dave Bates

Anthony Roberts v Perrie Houghton


John Waddington v Gateth Davies

Steven Thomas v Steve Greig

By Martin Nott, Sep 6 2019 07:28PM

The September ITV Competition starts on Saturday with selections needed for the four ITV races at Haydock starting with the 1.50 and ending with the 4.10.


We have two upcoming stable visits in conjunction with the North & Midlands Racing Club.


On 1 October, we have a visit to the yard of Rebecca Menzies nr Sedgefield followed my an afternoons' racing at Sedgefield and on 15 October we have a visit to the yard of Venetia Williams at Ross on Wye followed by racing at Hereford.


Further information has been sent to all Club members.

By Martin Nott, Sep 2 2019 06:20PM

The result of the members August racing competition and updated standings in the Order of Merit are on the site now.


Pictured below is Band Practice winning the second race on the card at the race day at Chepstow.

By Martin Nott, Aug 31 2019 03:16PM

The result of the August ITV Competition is on the site now along with the updated standings in the Order of Merit.


The declarations for Monday's race day at Chepstow are out now with the 1st race at 1.45pm and the finale is at 4.45pm

By Martin Nott, Aug 26 2019 03:07PM

The WRC snippet to small stakes advised on 26 August 2019 Impatient finished 3rd at 9/4 with the jockey taking it easy inside the final furlong.


The races for the final weekend of the August ITV Competition are on the site now and cover 4 races at Sandown.

By Martin Nott, Aug 24 2019 04:49PM

Final scores in the Super 6 League Cup last 32


Half time scores in brackets


John Hayman {4} 2 v 7 {4} Karl Shaw

DJHughes {10} 4 v 7 {4} Mike Elias

Nigel Barnes {9} 5 v 0 {7} Jonathan Andrews

John Titley {2} 4 v 5 {9} Gareth Pearce


Steve Dillon {2} 2 v 2 {2} John Waddington

Steve Greig {12} 4 v 2 {7} Martin Nott

Mike Tromans {11} 2 v 7 {4} Phillip Russell

Ricky Morgan {4} 7 v 0 {0} Roberto Spinks


Kieran Edwards {4} 7 v 7 {9} Gateth Davies

Andrew Haig {7} 4 v 2 {9} David Watts

Christopher Nott {0} 2 v 2 {2} Perrie Houghton

Pauline Lancaster {2} 14 v 2 {9} Darren Watson


Alun Dalwood {2} 4 v 0 {0} Ryan Weller

Anthony Roberts {6} 7 v 4 {4} Darren Hughes

Steven Thomas {2} 7 v 0 {7} John Drury

Paul Halliwell {11} 10 v 2 {2} Craig Andrews


Replays next weekend


Steve Dillon v John Waddington

Kieran Edwards v Gateth Davies

Christopher Nott v Perrie Houghton


The updated standings in the August ITV Competition are on the site now.